Personal tools


2016 Members' Forum

The 2016 WDS Members' Forum took place on Sunday, 11 September 2016 in the Windows Room of the Sheraton Denver Downtown Hotel, Colorado.

WDS Members' Forum 2016

The opening ceremony of SciDataCon 2016, and thus the official start of International Data Week 2016, was preceded by the 2016 WDS Members' Forum.

This open business meeting attracted around 100 participants, including almost 70 WDS Member Representatives. As well as hearing about updates and opportunities to adopt the outputs from WDS Working Groups, attendees also had plenty of time to interact with other participants and with the WDS Scientific Committee during an extended poster presentation and help desk session that highlighted the activities of many WDS Members over the previous two years. There was also a lively discussion in the Plenary Session on how to improve the financial sustainability of data services.

  See Poster Presentations  

The Meeting Agenda with links to the relevant documents, as well as the list of Forum participants, can be found below. (Note: documents are in PDF format, unless otherwise stated.)

Meeting Agenda

Scientific Session

09:30–09:50 Welcome
 – Introduction from ICSU
 – Opening Remarks

H. Hackmann    
S. Harrison
09:50–10:20 Adoption of WDS Outputs 1 – Publishing Data &
                     Knowledge Network

 – Data Publication WG Outputs: Data Publishing Services [Presentation (PPT)]
 – Knowledge Network [Presentation (PPT)]
 – Discussion

W. Haak

W. Hugo
10:20–10:50 Adoption of WDS Outputs 2 – Certification
 – DSA–WDS Common Certification [Presentation (PPT)]
 – Discussion

I. Dillo
10:50–11:20 Tea/Coffee Break
11:20–12:30 WDS Member Oral Presentations
(Chairs: E. Faustman & T. Iyemori)
 – The WorldWideScience Alliance: An International Partnership to Improve Access to Scientific and Technical Information and Research Data [Abstract] [Presentation]
 – The Global Microbial Big Data Cooperation [Abstract] [Presentation]
 – GGOS: The Global Geodetic Observing System [Abstract] [Presentation]
 – Ocean Network Canada's “Oceans 2.0” Data Management System [Abstract] [Presentation]
 – Astronomical Data-based Education and Public Outreach at CAsDC [Abstract] [Presentation]
 – WDC-SILSO: An Unprecedented Modernization [Abstract] [Presentation]
 – Sustainable Data to Support the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development [Abstract] [Presentation]

B. Hitson

J. Ma
C. Noll

B. Pirenne

C. Cui

F. Clette

R. Chen
12:30–13:30 Lunch
13:30–15:30 Poster Presentations & Help Desks


Plenary Session

15:30–16:20 Community Engagement
 – Introduction
 – Application Reviews [Presentation]
 – Activity Reporting [Presentation]
 – Expanding Membership [Presentation (PPT)]
 – WDS Bylaws [Presentation]
 – Discussion

M. Mokrane
S. Harrison
E. Faustman
A. de Sherbinin 
R. Edmunds
16:20–17:20 Topic for General Discussion –
                     Sustainability of Data Services
(Chairs: S. Sorvari, & A. Tolmasquim)
 – Funding Sustainability and Domain Repositories [Abstract] [Presentation]
 – A Threatened Future? The Experience of WDC-SILSO [Abstract] [Presentation]
 – OECD study on Business Models [Presentation]
 – Discussion

J. Lyle

F. Clette

I. Dillo 
17:20–17:30 Any Other Business & Closing Remarks S. Harrison
17:30 Adjourn


WDS-SC members

  • See here for a full list of SC Members.

IPO Staff

  • See here for a full list of IPO Staff.

WDS Member Representatives 

The following Representatives of WDS Member and Applicant Organizations were in attendance at the 2016 Members' Forum. For more information on each WDS Member, please visit their Profile through the respective Member category webpages given here.

  • Tim Ahern — IRIS Data Services (Regular)
  • Christophe Arviset — International Virtual Observatory Alliance (Network)
  • Niels Batjes — ISRIC: WDC–Soils (Regular)
  • Jeanne Behnke — NASA ESDIS Project (Network)
  • Dirk Behrend — International VLBI Service for Geodesy and Astrometry (Network)
  • Fran Boler — UNAVCO, Inc. (Regular)
  • Pip Bricher — Australian Antarctic Data Centre / Standing Committee on Antarctic Data Management (Regular / Applicant)
  • Ian Bruno — Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre (Regular)
  • Cyndy Chandler — Biological and Chemical Oceanography Data Management Office (Applicant)
  • Robert Chen — Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (Regular)
  • Dana Church — CCIN–Polar Data Catalogue (Applicant)
  • Frédéric Clette — WDC–Sunspot Index and Long-term Solar Observations (Regular)
  • Julia Collins — WDC–CU (Regular)
  • Chenzhou Cui — Chinese Astronomical Data Centre (Regular)
  • Alex de Sherbinin — Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (Regular)
  • Ingrid Dillo — DANS (Regular)
  • Chris Doescher — Land Processes DAAC (Regular)
  • Robert Downs — Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center (Regular)
  • Kirsten Elger — World Stress Map (Regular)
  • Dongwei Fan — Chinese Astronomical Data Centre (Regular)
  • John Faundeen — WDC–Earth Resources Observation and Science Center (Regular)
  • Hernan Garcia — World Data Service for Oceanography (Regular)
  • Wendy Gross — World Data Service for Paleoclimatology (Regular)
  • Wouter Haak — Elsevier (Associate)
  • Heejun Han — Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (Associate)
  • Lindsey Harriman — Land Processes DAAC (Regular)
  • Hiroyuki Hashiguchi — Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere (Regular)
  • Boliang He — Chinese Astronomical Data Centre (Regular)
  • Brian Hitson — WorldWideScience Alliance (Associate)
  • Donald Hobern — Global Biodiversity Information Facility (Regular)
  • Wim Hugo — South African Observation Environmental Network (Applicant)
  • Toshihiko Iyemori — WDC–Geomagnetism, Kyoto (Regular)
  • Reyna Jenkyns — Ocean Networks Canada (Regular)
  • Zhen Ji — Chinese Space Science Data Center (Regular)
  • Brian Johnson — NSIDC DAAC (Regular)
  • Steven Kempler — Goddard Earth Sciences Data and Information Services Center (Regular)
  • Olga Kussul — Ukrainian Geospatial Data Center (Regular)
  • Shao Kwang-Tsao — Fish Database of Taiwan (Regular)
  • Jeonghoon Lee — Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (Associate)
  • Kerstin Lehnert — Interdisciplinary Earth Data Alliance (Regular)
  • Tony Llewellyn — International Council for Scientific and Technical Information (Associate)
  • Jared Lyle — Inter-university Consortium for Political & Social Research (Regular)
  • Juncai Ma — WDC–Microorganisms (Regular)
  • Areg Mickaelian — Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory (Associate)
  • Carey Noll — Crustal Dynamics Data Information System / International Laser Ranging Service / Global Geodetic Observing System (Regular / Network / Partner)
  • Emily Northup — Atmospheric Science Data Center DAAC (Regular)
  • Masahito Nose — WDC–Geomagnetism, Kyoto (Regular)
  • Benoît Pirenne — Ocean Networks Canada (Regular)
  • Hampapuram Ramapriyan — NASA ESDIS Project (Network)
  • Youhua Ran — Cold and Arid Regions Science Data Centre at Lanzhou (Regular)
  • Bruce Raup — World Glacier Monitoring Service (Regular)
  • Robert Redmon — World Data Service for Geophysics (Regular)
  • Lesley Rickards — Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level (Regular)
  • Alicia Scott — Ocean Biology DAAC (Applicant)
  • Donna Scott — WDC–CU (Regular)
  • Tae-Sul Seo — Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (Associate)
  • Kwang-Tsao Shao — Fish Database of Taiwan (Regular)
  • Duff Stewart — INTERMAGNET (Network)
  • Martina Stockhause — DKRZ: WDC–Climate (Regular)
  • Hannes Thiemann — DKRZ: WDC–Climate (Regular)
  • Frank Toussaint — DKRZ: WDC–Climate (Regular)
  • Takuya Tsugawa — WDC–Ionosphere and Space Weather (Regular)
  • Suresh Vannan — ORNL DAAC (Regular)
  • Kehe Wang — WDC-Space Weather, Australia (Regular)
  • Takashi Watanabe — WDC–Cosmic Rays (Applicant)
  • Lynn Woolfrey — DataFirst (Regular)
  • Lynn Yarmey — Research Data Alliance (Associate)
  • Kostiantyn Yefremov — WDC–Geoinformatics and Sustainable Development (Regular)
  • Xiukuan Zhao — WDC–Geophysics, Beijing (Applicant)


The following guests were also in attendance at the Members' Forum.

  • Kana Asano — Japan Science & Technology Agency
  • Talapady Bhat — National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Wenbo Chu — Group on Earth Observations
  • Daryl Grenz — King Abdullah University of Science & Technology
  • Koji Imai — National Institute of Information and Communications Technology
  • Masaki Kanao — National Institute of Polar Research
  • Peter Kirsch — British Antarctic Survey
  • Elisa Londero — National Institute of Astrophysics, Trieste
  • Ritsuko Nakajima — Japan Science & Technology Agency
  • Stefano Nativi — Italian National Research Council – Earth and Space Science Informatics Laboratory
  • Yasushi Ogasaka — Japan Science & Technology Agency
  • Ellas Papadopoulou — European Commission DG RTD
  • Peter Pulsifer — Arctic Data Committee/NSIDC
  • Barbara Ryan — Group on Earth Observations
  • Jacqueline Signorini — Institut de recherche pour le développement
  • Shelley Stall — American Geophysical Union
  • Nicolas Tremblay — Argriculture and Agri-food Canada
  • Carlo Maria Zwölf — Paris Observatory VAMDC